UMBRELLA MUSIC FESTIVAL 2012: Full Schedule and Lineups

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7th @ THE CHICAGO CULTURAL CENTER
78 E. Washington St. / FREE!! / www.chicagoculturalcenter.org / 312-744-6630

EUROPEAN JAZZ MEETS CHICAGO : NIGHT ONE

6:30 PM : CLEMENTINE GASSER/TIM DAISY DUO // AUSTRIA
Preston-Bradley Hall

Clementine Gasser – cello
Tim Daisy – percussion

7:15 PM : DOMINYKAS VYŠNIAUSKAS QUARTET // LITHUANIA
Claudia Cassidy Theater

Dominykas Vyšniauskas – trumpet
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Brian Sandstrom – bass
Avreeayl Ra – drums

8:00 PM : ANGELIKA NIESCIER TRIO // GERMANY
Randolph St. Cafe

Angelika Niescier – alto saxophone
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

8:45 PM : WATERSHED // FRANCE
Claudia Cassidy Theater

Nicole Mitchell – flutes
Hanah Jon Taylor – reeds
Tomeka Reid – cello
Bernard Santacruz – bass
Denis Fournier – drums

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8th @ THE CHICAGO CULTURAL CENTER
78 E. Washington St. / FREE!! / www.chicagoculturalcenter.org / 312-744-6630

EUROPEAN JAZZ MEETS CHICAGO : NIGHT TWO

6:30 PM : ARTUR MAJEWSKI QUARTET // POLAND
Claudia Cassidy Theater

Artur Majewski – trumpet/electronics
Joshua Abrams – bass
Harrison Bankhead – bass
Steve Hunt – drums

7:15 PM : JACQUES DEMIERRE/JIM BAKER DUO // SWITZERLAND
Preston-Bradley Hall

Jacques Demierre – piano
Jim Baker – electronics

8:00 PM : DANIELLE D'AGARO QUARTET // ITALY
Randolph St. Cafe

Danielle D'Agaro – reeds
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Jason Roebke – bass
Mike Reed – drums

8:45 PM : SVEN-AKE JOHANSSON SOLO // SWEDEN
Preston-Bradley Hall

Sven-Ake Johansson – percussion

9:30 PM : CACTUS TRUCK // NETHERLANDS
Claudia Cassidy Theater

John Dikeman – reeds
Jasper Stadhouders – guitar
Onno Govaert – percussion

* Wednesday and Thursday's "European Jazz Meet Chicago" concerts are produced in partnership with The Austrian Consulate General, The Consulate General of France, The Goethe Institut Chicago, The Consulate General of the Republic of Lithuania in Chicago, Stichting dOek, The Consulate General of Poland, The Consulate General of Sweden, The Consulate General of Switzerland, and The Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events. *

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9TH @ ELASTIC
2830 N. Milwaukee Ave. 2nd Floor / $20 cover / www.elasticarts.org / 773-772-3616

9 PM : DARIUS JONES TRIO
Darius Jones – alto saxophone
Adam Lane – bass
Jason Nazary – drums

10 PM : JOE MORRIS SOLO
Joe Morris – guitar

11 PM : CHICAGO UNDERGROUND DUO
Rob Mazurek – cornet
Chad Taylor – drums

* Tonight's concert will also celebrate the opening night of photographer Jim Newberry's "Improviser Series" show, featuring portraits of many of the musicians making up the Chicago jazz and improvised music scene.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10TH @ THE HIDEOUT
1354 W. Wabansia / $20 cover / www.hideoutchicago.com / 773-227-4433

9 PM : PANDELIS KARAYORGIS QUINTET
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Pandelis Karayorgis – piano
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

10 PM : ADOLPHE'S AX
Cameron Pfiffner – leader, tenor saxophone
Anthony Bruno – soprano saxophone
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Caroline Davis – alto saxophone
Nate LePine – tenor saxophone
Juli Wood – baritone saxophone

11 PM : WILLIAM PARKER'S IN ORDER TO SURVIVE
Lewis Barnes – trumpet
Rob Brown – alto saxophone
Cooper Moore – piano
William Parker – bass
William Hooker – drums

DJ Sets by Fort Wellington Soundsystem

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 11TH @ THE HUNGRY BRAIN
2319 W. Belmont / $15 suggested donation / www.umbrellamusic.org / 773-935-2118

9 PM : FRED VAN HOVE SOLO
Fred Van Hove – solo piano

10 PM : HARRISON BANKHEAD SEXTET
James Sanders – violin
Ed Wilkerson – reeds
Mars Williams – saxophones
Harrison Bankhead – bass
Avreeayl Ra – percussion
Ernie Adams – percussion

FIND MORE INFORMATION AND UPDATES ONLINE AT
WWW.UMBRELLAMUSIC.ORG